Requred Disclosures For Physicians & Medical Spas
[…] See Paper No. 28 at 13-14; Paper No. 32. Because Thermage asserted the statutes of limitations as an affirmative defense in its amended answer, see Paper No. 24, Ex. 2 at 10,[ 13 ] that defense was not waived and may be raised on summary judgment. Accordingly, her motion to strike the breach of implied warranties claims will be denied.

Under Maryland law, "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-725(1). Generally, a cause of action for breach of warranty accrues "when tender of delivery is made." Id. § 2-725(2). But if "a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance [then] the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id.

Here, no explicit warranty extended the implied warranties to future performance of the Thermage device.